Live travel map

Speed limit coverage & sources

Agency speed limits and mapped roads across Washington, Oregon, and Idaho.

View Live Travel Map

What the map knows

State and local agency records supply mapped speed limits where available. OpenStreetMap adds roads throughout all three states, including interstates, U.S. and state highways, city streets, county roads, and mapped forest and service roads. Road ownership is not available for every segment.

A road being mapped does not mean its speed limit is known. We show a dash when the data or road match cannot establish a limit. We do not fill gaps with a guessed state-wide or road-class speed. Temporary changes, active school zones, and other conditional limits may need checking against posted signs.

Regional road inventory

2,075,204 mapped road segments in 119 counties. 228,289 segments have an explicit usable speed limit for at least one travel direction in OpenStreetMap.

Oldest regional extract: 2026-10-17. The road index is refreshed weekly. Agency queries refresh separately, with public road data cached for up to one hour.

The table measures the OpenStreetMap index only; agency feeds can add limits beyond these counts. Segments are split for map loading and assigned by their midpoint. These figures are not a claim that every real road or posted sign has been surveyed.

All 119 counties: 39 Washington, 36 Oregon, 44 Idaho
StateCountyMapped segmentsKnown limitLimit missing or conditional
IDAda County49,7247,19042,534
IDAdams County9,462869,376
IDBannock County11,03744010,597
IDBear Lake County4,1592643,895
IDBenewah County3,6031823,421
IDBingham County6,9682976,671
IDBlaine County6,3261216,205
IDBoise County11,70729811,409
IDBonner County14,92741214,515
IDBonneville County17,00575316,252
IDBoundary County6,269636,206
IDButte County2,2381752,063
IDCamas County3,204453,159
IDCanyon County25,6041,86223,742
IDCaribou County5,6572195,438
IDCassia County7,7651807,585
IDClark County7,254997,155
IDClearwater County8,603178,586
IDCuster County7,0481736,875
IDElmore County10,47840110,077
IDFranklin County4,7772614,516
IDFremont County7,7902017,589
IDGem County4,112324,080
IDGooding County5,5091225,387
IDIdaho County13,37722713,150
IDJefferson County4,7491244,625
IDJerome County5,9092695,640
IDKootenai County24,9531,38823,565
IDLatah County6,5514736,078
IDLemhi County6,9211386,783
IDLewis County1,674391,635
IDLincoln County5,166505,116
IDMadison County4,9261664,760
IDMinidoka County5,5922345,358
IDNez Perce County5,4815064,975
IDOneida County3,059962,963
IDOwyhee County19,8913619,855
IDPayette County4,3901554,235
IDPower County4,6101444,466
IDShoshone County8,0643527,712
IDTeton County3,156303,126
IDTwin Falls County13,34047512,865
IDValley County12,85214712,705
IDWashington County3,2371383,099
ORBaker County9,2432259,018
ORBenton County14,83690813,928
ORClackamas County55,8086,01249,796
ORClatsop County11,1541,10310,051
ORColumbia County10,1506259,525
ORCoos County15,4491,44214,007
ORCrook County10,84013010,710
ORCurry County7,4811807,301
ORDeschutes County37,7055,09432,611
ORDouglas County35,75191434,837
ORGilliam County2,446942,352
ORGrant County11,6607211,588
ORHarney County14,33031714,013
ORHood River County4,7233254,398
ORJackson County34,2341,88032,354
ORJefferson County7,0671816,886
ORJosephine County12,91658012,336
ORKlamath County24,51872223,796
ORLake County18,62132818,293
ORLane County71,3994,02167,378
ORLincoln County21,1181,68219,436
ORLinn County23,3731,54521,828
ORMalheur County31,83138831,443
ORMarion County36,7782,39134,387
ORMorrow County5,701905,611
ORMultnomah County58,66425,97432,690
ORPolk County11,13040610,724
ORSherman County2,1801452,035
ORTillamook County12,24158011,661
ORUmatilla County16,32659415,732
ORUnion County8,0662497,817
ORWallowa County6,3041116,193
ORWasco County8,3902798,111
ORWashington County55,79610,86344,933
ORWheeler County3,214793,135
ORYamhill County14,37679213,584
WAAdams County6,0111,6174,394
WAAsotin County2,8101382,672
WABenton County24,3911,94422,447
WAChelan County15,5991,98413,615
WAClallam County13,9481,01812,930
WAClark County52,64711,94140,706
WAColumbia County2,251562,195
WACowlitz County18,33898317,355
WADouglas County7,6811,0666,615
WAFerry County8,2357747,461
WAFranklin County10,1688229,346
WAGarfield County1,897621,835
WAGrant County16,6051,08115,524
WAGrays Harbor County18,1911,94116,250
WAIsland County9,9145479,367
WAJefferson County12,25352811,725
WAKing County191,51858,949132,569
WAKitsap County42,8442,51440,330
WAKittitas County15,7201,31114,409
WAKlickitat County8,9203528,568
WALewis County23,1251,19721,928
WALincoln County8,9078468,061
WAMason County13,68970312,986
WAOkanogan County16,48478115,703
WAPacific County8,3994007,999
WAPend Oreille County7,7612577,504
WAPierce County77,06215,64961,413
WASan Juan County6,3015435,758
WASkagit County23,9811,88722,094
WASkamania County6,6983326,366
WASnohomish County85,2455,98679,259
WASpokane County62,2707,21655,054
WAStevens County14,56263613,926
WAThurston County38,6854,22934,456
WAWahkiakum County1,310761,234
WAWalla Walla County7,0854216,664
WAWhatcom County25,0702,42122,649
WAWhitman County9,1831,3307,853
WAYakima County34,5033,35031,153

Agency sources

These independently maintained feeds vary in age, detail, and availability. A source is queried only near its coverage area. Nearby source details show record dates when supplied.

OpenStreetMap attribution and data

© OpenStreetMap contributors. Regional extracts are provided by Geofabrik. The derived regional road index is available under the Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.

Download the regional OpenStreetMap road index (SQLite; contains public road data, no traveler locations or trip history).

County inventory boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb.